Recruitment Privacy Statement

Your Path:  About Us > Recruitment Privacy

ConnectEast is committed to protecting privacy and maintaining the confidentiality of personal information collected in the course of carrying out its functions in accordance with its obligations set out under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Consistent with ConnectEast’s Privacy Policy, this statement outlines the Human Resources policy for dealing with resumes and other personal information that may be disclosed to ConnectEast in relation to employment opportunities with the organisation.

During the recruitment and selection process ConnectEast collects a range of personal information such as resumes, academic transcripts and references. Further personal information may also be collected during the selection process including, but not limited to, telephone screening, interviews, psychometric assessments, competency and skills assessment, health information, criminal history and reference checking.

This information will be treated in the strictest confidence and will only be used for the purpose of tracking an applications history, assessing a candidate’s suitability for employment and eligibility for an appointment with the organisation and to improve ConnectEast’s recruitment and selection processes through periodical analysis.

In performing its functions, Human Resources may also disclose the information provided by candidates to referees, recruitment agencies and other third parties who assist ConnectEast in the recruitment and selection process.

Human Resources may also disclose information provided by candidates internally for the purposes of consideration for other employment opportunities within ConnectEast. Candidates should advise ConnectEast if they do not wish to be considered for a position other than the position applied for.

Candidates will be sourced directly and through third party agencies. All candidates will have access to an Employment Information Kit or Position Brief and be provided information about the organisations identity, guiding principles, employment policies, hiring department, role responsibilities, inherent requirements, behavioural competencies, selection processes and other important employment information.

The provision of personal information in the context of an employment application is voluntary, but where information is not provided or is insufficient or inaccurate, ConnectEast may be unable to fully process the application or properly consider the candidate’s suitability or eligibility for employment.

Candidates may submit modified information or additional information for consideration in relation to their application up to the closing date, if any, for the advertised vacancy. If at any time a candidates details change, the candidate may correct the information held by ConnectEast.

Information collected during the recruitment and selection process will be stored securely. Hard copy information collected will be destroyed after three (3) months via a confidential waste paper disposal method.

The information provided by candidates who are subsequently successful in their application will form the basis of their employment records.